Read about these fun sloth facts for kids.
Jump to sloth facts for kids.
Learn Facts Like:
- What sloths eat.
- How far sloths can extend their tongues.
- Why sloths move so slowly.
- Where they live.
But first, here’s a quick introduction to sloths.
What Are Sloths?
Sloths are tree-dwelling mammals who originate from tropical rain-forests in Central & South America.
They are commonly known for their inactive lifestyle, because sloths spend about 15 hours sleeping each day (wouldn’t that be nice for us humans!).
While they are awake, they spend their time eating, moving from tree to tree, and hiding from their predators.
Surprisingly, sloths are excellent swimmers and will often drop from the tree-tops into the water for a nice swim.
Sloth Facts for Kids
- Sloths have a four-part stomach. Their stomachs slowly digest the tough leaves they eat. It sounds crazy, but, it can sometimes take up to a whole month for sloths to digest a meal. Because of this diet, that’s why they are one of the slowest moving animals in the world. They have very little energy to move around.
- Sloths usually only leave the tree they live in to go potty once a week on the ground (why can’t they just poop and pee from up in the tree?). When they go to the bathroom, they are most vulnerable to being attacked by major predators like jaguars, snakes, and the harpy eagle.
- The sloth has very sharp, very long, and strong claws that they use to hold on to tree branches. Their long and sharp claws are the sloth’s only natural part of their body they have to defend themselves against predators.
- A normal sloth can stick his or her tongue 10 – 12 inches out of their mouths! Holy Gene Simmons, Batman!
- In the wild, healthy sloths live on average 10 to 16 years. In captivity, they can live for over 30 years.
- Sloths sleep about 10 hours a day.
- Sloths are considered to be a medium-sized mammal. There’s 2 kinds of sloth: The two-toed sloth & the three-toed sloth. They are classified into 6 different species.
- All sloths have 3 toes, but the 2-toed sloth has only two fingers.
- Sloths are related to anteaters and armadillos, so they are part of the order Pilosa.
- Sloths live in trees and are tree-dwelling animals. They are mostly found in the jungles of South and Central America.
More facts to come.